Eagle Forum Education and Legal Defense Fund (“EFELDF”) Is a Nonprofit Organization Founded in 1981
[…] The standard oath for witnesses and deponents references God. The federal investigation of President Clin- ton compelled him to swear to tell “the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth, so help me God,” and his impeach- ment charges were based on his attestation. Our coins declare our trust in God. Legislatures begin their sessions with prayers. This Court begins proceedings with the invocation “God save the United States and this Honorable Court.” The United States Code references God numerous times. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 6031(b) (2003) (“[I]t is earnestly recom- mended to all officers, seamen, and others in the naval service diligently to attend at every performance of the worship of Almighty God.”). Our founding documents, from the Decla- ration of Independence to the Articles of Confederation, ex- pressly defer to a Supreme Being. So do many state constitu- tions. Nearly every President officially invoked God when sworn in by the Chief Justice of the United States.