DO NOT DELETE 4/2/2011 1:36 PM
[…] Div. 2000). DO NOT DELETE 4/2/2011 1:36 PM

178 ALBANY GOVERNMENT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 4

asserting that “the general effect of the proposed project on the environment . . . is minimal . . . [and] will not result in any significant adverse environmental impacts.” Since the proposed taking will have some impact on the environment, respondent’s failure to identify relevant concerns and elaborate on the reasons for its conclusions that those concerns were not significant requires rejection of the determination and findings.152 Thus, an environmental issue may be a fruitful basis for a Section 207 challenge in the EDPL.

B. Whether a Public Use, Benefit, or Purpose Will Be Served by the Proposed Acquisition

The fourth provision of Section 207(C) of the EDPL is subdivision (4), “a public use, benefit or purpose will be served by the proposed acquisition.”153 This, of course, is the most difficult hurdle to jump over to have a petition granted and a Determination and Findings authorizing a condemnation rejected by an Appellate Division.