Human in the United States: A Handbook for Attorneys 1 Version 7/21/14 ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
[…] Const. Art. I, § 27 (1971). Pennsylvania’s constitution provides that “[t]he people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania's public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.”

Washington’s Fundamental and Inalienable Right to a Healthy Environment, Rev. Code Wash. (ARCW) § 70.105D.010 (1988). Washington State’s Toxics Control Act provides that “[e]ach person has a fundamental and inalienable right to a healthful environment, and each person has a responsibility to preserve and enhance that right. The beneficial stewardship of the land, air, and waters of the state is a solemn obligation of the present generation for the benefit of future generations.”

City of Santa Monica Sustainability Rights Ordinance (2013).