Short Title: UNC Nonapp. Cap. Projects/ Authority. (Public) Sponsors: Referred to: May 22, 2008
[…] The scholarship loan may be terminated upon the recipient's 10 withdrawal from school or by the recipient's failure to meet the standards set by the 11 Commission." 12 SECTION 4.4. This section becomes effective January 1, 2009, and applies 13 to all scholarship loans issued on and after July 1, 2009. 14 15 PART V. MODIFY TRAC RESPONSIBILITIES 16 SECTION 5.1. G.S. 143-433.6 reads as rewritten: 17 "§ 143-433.6. Legislative findings. 18 (a) The General Assembly finds and determines that the Tax Reform Act of 1984 19 established a federal volume limitation upon the aggregate amount of "private activity 20 bonds" that may be issued by each state; that, pursuant to Section 103(n) of the Internal 21 Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, a previous Governor of North Carolina issued 22 Executive Order 113 proclaiming a formula for allocating the federal volume limitation 23 for North