provided by UND Scholarly Commons (University of North Dakota)
[…] 192. If disability benefits are paid and discontinued, additional disability benefits may be paid on reapplication only on proof that the employee has sustained: (a) a significant change in the compensable medical condition; (b) actual wage loss; and (c) the employee has not withdrawn from the job market. See N.D. CENT. CODE § 65-05-08(1) (2013). 193. N.D. CENT. CODE § 65-05-08(1) (2013). 194. H.B. 1080 63d Leg. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (N.D. 2013).

2013] BROKEN PROMISE 647 otherwise entitled.195 The crafty amendments are disguised to look as though there is no substantive change, providing that “[a]ll payments of disability and rehabilitation benefits of any employee who is eligible for, or receiving, benefits under this title must be discontinued when the employee is confined . . . in excess of hundred and eighty consecutive days.”196 WSI characterized the bill as housekeeping, and did not explain the effect.197 To understand the effect of the legislation, one must understand that a much harsher standard for entitlement to disability applies in an application for reinstatement