provided by UND Scholarly Commons (University of North Dakota)
[…] 236. While some may argue that the diagnosis must have changed, the change in medical condition should be established by a change in the work restrictions. However, change in vocational circumstances should be proved by the inability to obtain work due to injury as demonstrated by failure of a good faith work search. 237. See Wendt v. N.D. Workers Comp. Bureau, 467 N.W. 2d 720, 727-28 (N.D. 1991) (holding that a change in vocational circumstances can warrant reopening of the disability claim). 238. N.D. CENT. CODE § 65-05-08(7) (2013) (providing a defense to compensation if the employee “voluntarily limits income or refuses to accept employment suitable to the employee’s capacity, offered to or procured for the employee . . . .”).

658 NORTH DAKOTA LAW REVIEW [VOL. 89:611 return home to rehabilitate.