provided by UND Scholarly Commons (University of North Dakota)
[…] Id. ¶ 3. In fact, Gronfur had back surgery, which was, as a matter of medical fact, disabling. Id. The Bureau denied his reapplication because he had not established “actual wage loss.” Id. at 340. In fact, Gronfur had not worked since 1996. Id. 218. Id. ¶ 3, 658 N.W.2d at 342-43. 219. Id. ¶ 15, 658 N.W.2d at 343. 220. Id. ¶ 13, 658 N.W.2d at 342 (quoting 4 LARSON’S WORKERS’ COMPESNATION LAW § 81.01). 221. 4 Larson, supra note 7, at § 81.01[1]. As to the calculation to determine the employee’s actual wage at the time of injury on which to base benefits, see id. at §§ 93.01-93.06. 222. Other than in reapplications, North Dakota Century Code section 65-05-10 conditions partial disability awards on loss of “wage-earning capacity.” Generally, “[t]he employee’s earnings capacity may be established by expert vocational evidence of a capacity to earn in the