provided by UND Scholarly Commons (University of North Dakota)
[…] Michael Jassek” and which WSI considered “their BDR request.”176 Jassek was pro se at that point and relied upon WSI’s representation that he was party to the appeal. Citing Carroll v North Dakota Workforce Safety & Insurance,177—a case in which the employee had not filed a timely appeal178—the court dismissed Jassek’s appeal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because he had not personally signed the review petition.179 Jassek is out of step with the governing statutes and cases decided by the court in other matters, such as probate. North Dakota Century Code section 28-32-01(8) defines a party as “each person named or admitted as a party or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party.”180 Whether an individual is party to the BDR depends on more than the accident as to who files the BDR petition.