provided by UND Scholarly Commons (University of North Dakota)
[…] 312. S.B. 2298, as introduced, provided in section two: “Notwithstanding section 65-05-28, if the organization obtains an independent medical examination or independent medical review, the employee may call the treating doctor to testify at the administrative hearing at the expense of the organization.” S.B. 2298, 63d Leg. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (N.D. 2013) (introduced version 13.0754.01000), http://www.legis nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/documents/13-0754- 01000.pdf?20140912111749. 313. S.B. 2298 amended North Dakota Century Code section 65-05-08.3(1) to provide that a “presumption may not be established in favor of any doctor’s opinion.” 2013 N.D. Laws 504, § 1. However, two of the seven factors identified to weigh the competing expert opinions still relate directly to the treating relationship. 314. Satrom, 328 N.W.2d at 831. 315. Id.

672 NORTH DAKOTA LAW REVIEW [VOL. 89:611