provided by UND Scholarly Commons (University of North Dakota)
[…] WSI’s use of outside counsel and IMEs illustrates, starkly, this adversarial attitude. Professor Larson notes that the majority of states provide an “add-on” fee precisely because benefit levels are not sufficient to provide a living for the claimant and his or her family. “Once legal representation of the claimant is recognized to be one of the given facts of present compensation practice, the legislative treatment of the problem—allowance of fees above the basic award—would seem to follow as a matter of course.”297

292. N.D. CENT. CODE § 65-05-29 (2013) (stating that except for child support obligations or claims by Job Service or WSI for repayment, “[a]ny assignment of a claim for compensation under this title is void.”). 293. N.D. CENT. CODE § 65-01-11 (2013). 294. N.D. ADMIN. CODE § 92-01-02-11.1(3)(c) (2013). 295. WORKFORCE SAFETY AND INSURANCE, 2011 AND 2012 WORKFORCE SAFETY AND INSURANCE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 35 (2012), http://www nd.gov/auditor/reports/WSI_12.pdf. 296. Id. 297. 8 LARSON, supra note 7, at §