S. HRG. 116–29 LEGISLATIVE HEARING ON A DISCUSSION DRAFT BILL, S. l, NUCLEAR WASTE POLICY AMEND- MENTS ACT OF 2019
[…] 9. Senator Rosen's testimony states the discussion draft eliminates the current requirement for progress on a second repository.

Page 5 of ll

VerDate Aug 31 2005 06:27 Jul 31, 2019 Jkt 000000 PO 00000 Frm 00058 Fmt 6633 Sfmt 6633 S:\_EPW\DOCS\36643.TXT SONYA 36643.041 55

a. Does the Nuclear Waste Policy Act require any action on a second repository? b. If so, does the discussion draft amend that provision?

O'Donnell response:

a. The NWPA does not require a second repository. It does permit consideration of a second repository. 42 U.S.C.A. § 10172a (a), which addresses the siting of a second repository, is available online at: https:!!www. govinfo. gov/content/pkg/USCODE-20 17- title42/pd(lUSCODE-20!7-title42-chap!08.pd( That section specifies that the Energy "Secretary may not conduct site-specific activities with respect to a second repository unless Congress has specificallv authorized and appropriated funds (Or such activities.