NEW YORK UNIVERSITY
[…] As it explained, “[i]n order for the owner of the copy to use the copy in a way that would ordinarily violate the copyright owner’s rights, the copyright owner would have to expressly and intentionally license those rights to the owner of the copy.” Id. at 452. Intellectual & Personal Property - Draft 17

But as the foregoing discussion suggests, some courts remained reluctant to distinguish between personal and intellectual property rights. Frustrated by the lingering inconsistency, Congress attempted to provide some clarity by explicitly rejecting the rule embodied in Pushman.64 Section 202 of the Copyright Act provides:

Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied. Transfer of ownership of any material object, including the copy or phonorecord in which the work is first fixed, does not of itself convey any rights in the copyrighted work embodied in the object; nor, in the absence of an agreement, does transfer of ownership of a copyright or of any exclusive rights under a copyright convey property rights in any material object.65

Recognizing that intellectual and personal property interests are separable, however, provides only a partial explanation of the relationship between them.