In the Aftermath of Rampage Shootings: Is Healing Possible? Hard Lessons from the Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians and Other Indigenous Peoples
[…] Sebrina Steger, mother of Kayce Steger, directed her thoughts to Judge Hines:

135. Abbreviated hereinafter as “West Paducah.” 136. James v. Wilson, 95 S.W.3d 875, 882 (Ky. Ct. App. 2002). 137. See Brian Cabell, Kentucky School Shooter “Guilty but Mentally Ill,” CNN (Oct. 5, 1998, 12:58 PM), http://web.archive.org/web/20070913115713/http://www.cnn.com/US/9810/05/paducah.shooting/ [https:// perma.cc/GRM7-SGFV]. 138. Id. 139. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 504.130 (West 2019). The statute provides: “(1) The defendant may be found guilty but mentally ill if: (a) The prosecution proves beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty of an offense; and(b) The defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he was mentally ill at the time of the offense. (2) If the defendant waives his right to trial, the court may accept a plea of guilty but mentally ill if it finds that the defendant was mentally ill at the time of the offense.”Id. 140. NEWMAN ET AL., supra note 19, at 194. 141. Id. 142. Id. 143. Id. 144. Id. 145. Cabell, supra note 137. 2019] IN THE AFTERMATH OF RAMPAGE SHOOTINGS 119

Kayce’s murder ... has affected every aspect of our lives, from our daily rou- tines to our belief system.