COMMONWEALTH OF DEPARTMENT OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND CABLE
[…] The Department has broad supervisory power over the provision of telecommunications

services.

“The department shall, so far as may be necessary for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of law relative thereto, have general supervision and regulation of, and jurisdiction and control over, the following services…” G.L. c. 159, §12.

“The transmission of intelligence within the commonwealth by electricity, by means of telephone lines or telegraph lines or any other method of system of communication…” G.L. c. 159, §12(d).

The Department possesses broad supervisory powers pursuant to G.L. c. 159, §§ 12 and

16. If, as a result of this investigation, the Department finds that service quality in Western