Developments in Tax Law: Further Refinements of the Indiana Tax Court's Jurisdiction, and the Attack on Indiana's Property Tax System
[…] These rules contemplate an expedited, somewhat informal procedure, and Rule 4(E) provides that upon completion of the oral arguments, the court will deliberate and then return to announce its decision orally. Ind. R. P. Original Actions 4(E). 103. State ex. rel. Consol. City of Indianapolis, No. 49S00-9010-OR-689. 104. Id.

105. This is not to say that the second reason given is not significant. The case was in a curious posture because the code provisions dealing with the property tax replacement fund contain their own procedures for filing claims for refunds in § 6-1.1-

21-7. Ind. Code § 6-1.1-21-7 (1988). Under subsection (c) of this provision, the State

Board of Accounts is required to establish "an appropriate procedure to simplify and expedite the method for claiming these refunds and for the payments thereof . . . , which procedure is the exclusive procedure for the processing of the refunds." Id. § 6-1.1-21- 7(c). Unfortunately, the State Board of Accounts has never established such procedures, so the "exclusive" procedure is nonexistent.