NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL LAW REVIEW Summer 2000 Vol. 13, No. 2
[…] Quaid and unauthorized copying); see also Copy- right Protection and Management Systems, 17 U.S.C.S. § 1201(a)(1)(A) (1999) (providing that “[n]o person shall circumvent a technological measure that effectively controls access to a work protected under this title. . .”); Copyright Protections and Management Systems, 17 U.S.C.S. 1203(a) (1999) (stating that “[a]ny person injured by a violation of section 1201 or 1202 may bring a civil action in an appropriate United States district court for such violation). 113. See Samuelson, supra note 111, at 550-51 (opining that the DMCA should exempt acts of circumvention for legitimate purposes); see also Copyright Protection and Management Systems, 17 U.S.C.S. § 1201(a)(1)(A) (1999) (providing that “[n]o person shall circumvent a technological measure that effectively controls access to a work protected under this title. . . .”); Copyright Protections and Management Systems, 17 U.S.C.S. 1203(a) (1999) (stating that “[a]ny person injured by a violation of section 1201 or 1202 may bring a civil action in an appropriate United States district court for such violation”). 114. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 106, it is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that computer program provided: (1) that such a new copy or adaptation is created as an essential step in