NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL LAW REVIEW Summer 2000 Vol. 13, No. 2
[…] See Triad Sys. Corp. v. Southeastern Express Co., 1994 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 5390, 35 (1994) (discussing how unfair use does not apply to backup copy- ing); see also Subject Matter and Scope of Copyright, 17 U.S.C.S. 117(a) (1999) (providing that “it is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that computer program. . . . ”). 115. See Samuelson, supra note 111, at 501-51; see also 17 U.S.C.S. 1201(f) (1999) (permitting reverse engineering of technological protection measures by the lawful possessor of a computer program for the sole purpose of identi- fying and analyzing those elements of the program that