Case 1:14-cv-00267-RC Document 8 Filed 03/13/14 Page 1 of 24
[…] Margaret A. Hamburg is the Commissioner of FDA, and is sued in her official capacity. As Commissioner, Dr. Hamburg has the ultimate responsibility for FDA’s activities and policies. V. LEGAL BACKGROUND Administrative Procedure Act 21. Pursuant to the APA, “[g]eneral notice of proposed rulemaking shall be published in the Federal Register.” 5 U.S.C. § 553(b). In addition, agencies are required to give “interested persons an opportunity to participate in the rule making.” Id. § 553(c). “After consideration of the relevant matter presented, the agency shall incorporate in the rules adopted a concise general statement of their basis and purpose.” Id. 22. The APA defines a “rule” that is subject to its requirements as “the whole or part of an agency statement of general or particular applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy . . . and includes the approval or prescription for the future