TITLE 2—APPENDIX
[…] Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.007; Prappas v. Meyerland Community Improvement Assoc., 795 S.W.2d 794 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 1990, writ denied); King v. Tubb, 551 S.W.2d 436 (Tex. Civ. App.– Corpus Christi 1977, no writ). Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.007(c) provides that the county clerk shall record the notice in a lis pendens record and shall index the record in a direct and reverse index under the name of each party to the proceeding. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.008 contains provisions regarding cancellation of a lis pendens. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 13.004 provides: (a) A recorded lis pendens is notice to the world of its contents. The notice is effective from the time it is filed for record, regardless of whether service has been made on the parties to the proceeding. (b) A transfer or encumbrance of real property involved in a proceeding by a party to the proceeding to a third party who has paid a valuable consideration and who does not have actual or constructive notice of the proceeding is effective, even though the judgment is against the party transferring or encumbering the property, unless a notice of the pendency of the proceeding has been recorded under that party’s name in each county in which the property is located. A properly filed lis pendens notice effectively prevents a grantee from being an innocent purchaser. The doctrine does not void a conveyance during the pendency of a suit, but the interest of the grantor merely passes subject to the results of the cause. Cherokee Water Co. v.