BOARD DRAFT REV K (03-06-19)
[…] Caution:

If an owner makes payment, with actual or constructive notice of the filing of a claim of lien or the filing of an affidavit of nonpayment, then the owner’s payment defense is dissolved, and his property is subject to the lien and a lien action. Miss. Code Ann. § 85-7-413. Additionally, an owner who is not an innocent owner, but knows that the contractor is not spending the loan money as represented in a lien waiver or contractor affidavit to pay subcontractors and materialmen, has no defense of payment. Miss. Code Ann. § 85-7-413(2). To assert the defense of payment, the owner must have paid “in good-faith reliance upon receipt of a lien waiver . . . or upon receipt of a sworn written statement,” a situation that does not exist if the owner knows that the contractor is not using the funds to pay outstanding bills of subcontractors and suppliers as represented. Id. Source: T See Miss.