BOARD DRAFT REV K (03-06-19)
[…] Comment: R Miss. Code Ann. § 79-4-11.07(a)(3) provides with respect to for-profit corporations that “all property owned by, and every contract right possessed by, each corporation or eligible entity that merges into the survivor is vested in the survivorD without reversion or impairment.” Miss. Code Ann. § 79-11-325 provides with respect to non-profit corporations that “title to all real estate and other property owned by each corporation party to the merger is vested in the surviving corporation without reversion or impairment.”

Miss.