Western New University School of Digital Commons @ Western University School of Law
[…] STAT. § 93.275(b) (2005) (defining as immaterial, and therefore not a basis on which to impose liability, "The fact or suspicion that the real property or a neighboring property was the site of a crime, political activity, religious activity or any other act or occurrence that does not adversely affect the phys­ ical condition of or to real property"); S.C. CoDE ANN. §40-57-ISO (E) (Law Co-op. 2001 & Cum. Supp. 2006) (no need to disclose "psychological impact that has no material impact on the physical condition of the property:'); Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-5-207 (2004) (providing an exception from the duty to disclose for "An act or occurrence which had no effect on the physical structure of the real property, its physical environment or the improvements located thereon"); VA Code Ann § 55-524.A.l (Michie 2003 & Supp. 2007) (language identical to Tennessee law) and Wis.