Washington and Lee Journal of Civil Rights and Social Justice
[…] Proponents of the statute will likely argue that the Court should look to the post-Roe cases and the Court's willingness to restrict the right to choose so as to promote the state's interest in protecting potential fetal life. They will argue that the UVVA is a logical extension. In response, opponents will probably bring their full arsenal with support from the National Organization for Women and NARAL Pro-Choice America, groups that vehemently opposed the UVVA. Their arguments will likely echo

250. See Unborn Victims of Violence Act of 2004, 18 U.S.C. § 1841 (2004) (prescribing punishment for causing the death of an unborn child). 251. But see Innocent Child Protection Act of 2000, H.R. 4888, 106th Cong. (1999) (defining unborn child as "a member of the species homo sapiens, at any stage of development, who is carried in the womb"). 252. THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE para. 2 (U.S. 1776) UNBORN VICTIMS OF VIOLENCE ACT' statements made during congressional debates, i.e., that through the years, while the Supreme Court has restricted the right to choose, the main holding has remain unchanged.