Washington and Lee Journal of Civil Rights and Social Justice
[…] George, Many New or Expectant Mothers Die Violent Deaths, WASHINGTON POST, Dec. 19, 2004, at A01 (discussing the statistics from Maryland that point to homicide as the leading cause of pregnancy-associated death and highlighting that this may be a nationwide trend but that statistics are as yet unknown in other states that do not record reproductive status at time of death). 95. See 18 U.S.C. § 1841 (2004) ("An offense under this section does not require proof that... the defendant intended to cause the death of, or bodily injury to, the unborn child."). 15 WASH. & LEE J. C.R. & SOC. JUST. 285 (2008) assailant would be less likely to harm a woman for fear that he could be charged with two crimes. 96 Because almost any woman (ranging in age presumably from 10 to 60) could be pregnant, a would-be assailant would be unable to guarantee that the