The University of Cincinnati Intellectual Property and Computer Law Journal
[…] dramatically expand the state’s current anti-SLAPP laws.61 Attorney Amy Chambers explains some of the
notable impacts the bill could have in her article, “New York Anti-SLAPP Law No Longer Just a Slap on
the Wrist.”62 The legislation is still pending approval from the state’s governor.63 For purposes of
demonstrating the stark contrasts in anti-SLAPP laws in various states, this article looks specifically at
New York’s current anti-SLAPP protections which remain rather narrow and apply only in limited
circumstances.
i. N.Y. Civ. R. §70-a. Actions involving public petition and participation; recovery of damages.
New York Civil Rights Law Section 70-a(1)(a) gives parties the potential to recover damages and
attorney fees when “the action involving public petition and participation was commenced or continued
without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be supported by a substantial argument for the
extension, modification or reversal of law.”64 Section 1(b) of the statute permits additional compensatory
damages only when there exists “ . . . an additional demonstration that the action involving public petition
and participation was commenced or continued for the purposes of harassing, intimidating, punishing or