Document Details All Citations: 40 Colum. J.L. & Arts 431
[…] Second, it becomes apparent upon careful reading that, Lipsky aside, Texas courts are violating a well- known canon of statutory construction and, in doing so, are ignoring the state's own Government Code. 208 It all started with Rio Grande H20 Guardian, which opined that “we may consider the pleadings as evidence in this case”:

Unlike other types of cases where pleadings are not considered evidence, section 27.006 of the Act, which is entitled “Evidence,” expressly provides, “[i]n determining whether a legal action should be dismissed under this chapter, the court shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based.” 209

Serafine v.