Document Details All Citations: 40 Colum. J.L. & Arts 431
[…] In Rio Grande H20 Guardian v. Robert Muller Family Partnership Ltd., the plaintiff had argued that because the defendant presented no evidence, it failed to meet its initial burden of proving that the lawsuit related to the defendant's exercise of its right to petition. 137 But the San Antonio Court of Appeals rejected that contention, writing:

Unlike other types of cases where pleadings are not considered evidence, section 27.006 of the Act, which is entitled “Evidence,” expressly provides, “In determining whether a legal action should be dismissed under this chapter, the court shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based.” Because we may consider the pleadings as evidence in this case, [Defendant's] petition established that the appellants were exercising their right to petition in filing the lawsuit. 138