THE CLASS ACTION FAIRNESS ACT IN PERSPECTIVE: THE OLD AND THE NEW IN FEDERAL JURISDICTIONAL REFORM
[…] In some areas, Congress has also imposed restrictions on corporations owned, op- erated, or controlled by foreign citizens or governments, regardless of their place of incorporation. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 7435 (2000) (restricting foreign-controlled corpo- rations from leasing lands with mineral deposits if their home countries discriminate against American citizens or corporations in leasing public lands); 30 U.S.C. § 181 (2000) (imposing similar restrictions on leases of land on naval petroleum reserves); 42 U.S.C. §§ 2133(d), 2134(d) (2000) (prohibiting issuance of Nuclear Regulatory Agency licenses to any entity known or believed to be "owned, controlled, or domi- nated by an alien, a foreign corporation, or a foreign government"); 47 U.S.C. § 310(a)-(b) (2000) (prohibiting foreign corporations from holding radio station li- censes). 394 A recent study concluded that incomes in the United States were $1 trillion per year higher as a result of the country's participation in the world economy since 1945 and that the