June 9, 2021
[…] As defined by Congress, a central feature of “wilderness character” is an environment that is not controlled or defined by humans and instead reflects natural conditions: “A wilderness, in contrast with those areas where man and his own works dominate the landscape, is hereby recognized as an area where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man,” that “generally appears to have been affected primarily by the forces of nature” and “retain[s] its primeval character and influence.” 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c); see also 36 C.F.R. § 293.2(a) (Wilderness Act implementing regulation requiring Forest Service to ensure that, in wilderness areas, “[n]atural will be allowed to operate freely to the extent feasible”). Thus, the Wilderness Act sets forth a “broad mandate to protect the forests, waters and creatures of the wilderness in their natural, untrammeled state.” Wilderness Soc’y v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv., 353 F.3d 1051, 1061-62 (9th Cir. 2003) (en banc) (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1131).