COLORADO NATURAL RESOURCES, ENERGY & ENVIRONMENTAL LAW REVIEW
[…] 42 Id. at 12–13. 43 Id. at 3–4 (“The overriding policy of the department of ecology is to avoid or mitigate adverse environmental impacts which may result from the department’s decisions . . . the department recognizes that each person has a fundamental and inalienable right to a healthful environment . . . .”), citing WASH. ADMIN. CODE § 173-802-110(1)(a)–(c). The language is from SEPA. WASH. REV. CODE § 43.21C.020(3) (2009). SEPA also employs trust language, declaring that the “continuing policy” of the state is to “[f]ulfill the responsibilities of each generation as trustee of the environment for succeeding generations.” WASH. REV. CODE § 43.21C.020(2)(a) (2009).