COLORADO NATURAL RESOURCES, ENERGY & ENVIRONMENTAL LAW REVIEW
[…] The Gateway project was unusual in that the Corps denied the federal permit before the PIH obtained a state water quality certification. The Corps could not issue a federal permit without the state certification, see Clean Water Act, § 401, 33 U.S.C. § 1341 (2012) (“No license or permit shall be granted until the certification required by this section has been obtained . . . .”). Usually the Corps defers making permit decisions until the states take action on the 401 certification. 93 See United States v.