ACHIEVING OUR COUNTRY: GEOGRAPHIC DESEGREGATION AND THE LOW-INCOME HOUSING TAX CREDIT
[…] The first type of buildings eligible for the 130% basis step-up are those located in “qualified census tracts,” which are cen- sus tracts designated by the Department of Housing and Urban De- velopment (“HUD”) and in which either (1) at least 50% of the households have incomes that are less than 60% of area median gross income or (2) a poverty rate of at least 25%.115 The qualified census tract concept is designed to encourage investment and housing de- velopment in high poverty areas.116 As noted below, this concept has

115 Id. § 42(d)(5)(C)(ii)(I). The second type of building eligible for the 130% basis step-up are those located in a “difficult development area,” id. § 42(d)(5)(B)(i), which is “any area designated by the . . . [HUD] as an area which has high construction, land or utility costs relative to area median gross income.” Id. § 42(d)(5)(B)(iii)(I). In Colorado, for example, difficult development areas of- ten are high-income mountain communities. The third type of building eligible for the 130% basis step-up are buildings “designed by the State housing credit agency as requiring the increase in credit . . . in order for such building[s] to be financially feasible.” I.R.C. § 42(d)(5)(B)(v).