ACHIEVING OUR COUNTRY: GEOGRAPHIC DESEGREGATION AND THE LOW-INCOME HOUSING TAX CREDIT
[…] 1. Tax Credit Allocations

The involvement of state and local governments in LIHTC allo- cation and compliance makes the LIHTC program a strong example of cooperative federalism. Tax credits are generally available only to projects that receive an LIHTC allocation from the responsible state allocating agency.74 Each state, in turn, is allowed to make annual credit allocations in an aggregate amount equal to the sum of the fol- lowing: the greater of $1.75 per capita or $2,000,00075; the amount of unused credit ceiling for the prior year; the amount of credit allo-

74 I.R.C. § 42(h)(1)(A) (2006) (“The amount of credit . . . for any taxable year with respect to any building shall not exceed the housing credit dollar amount allo- cated to such building . . . .”). Alternatively, projects that are substantially fi- nanced with the proceeds of certain tax-exempt bonds do not require a credit allo- cation.