North Carolina Domestic Violence Best Practices Guide for District Court Judges
[…] Parties should also understand that custody and visitation terms in the Chapter 50B order are temporary and emergency in nature and cannot extend beyond one year, even if the protection order is renewed.

B. Standard for Entry of Order at Ex Parte and Permanent Order hearing. The standard for entering a temporary order for ex parte custody is that the court “finds that the child is exposed to a substantial risk of physical or emotional injury or sexual abuse.” At the permanent order hearing, whether or not custody was granted at the ex parte stage and according to G.S. 50B-3(a1), “Upon the request of either party…the court shall consider and may award temporary custody of minor children and establish temporary visitation rights.” The statute further directs that “the court shall base its decision on the best interest of the minor child with particular consideration given to the safety of the minor child” and enumerates the following factors that the court must consider:

C. Factors for court’s consideration:

1. The minor child was exposed to a substantial risk of physical or emotional injury or sexual abuse.

2. The minor child was present during acts of domestic violence.