North Carolina Domestic Violence Best Practices Guide for District Court Judges
[…] IV. Record Checks. The Domestic Violence and Civil No-Contact Procedures and Best Practices Handbook for N.C. Clerks of Superior Court (2011) directs clerks to perform a criminal record check in ACIS and NCAWARE and a civil record check in VCAP, when the judge makes that request.

D. Magistrates and Ex Parte Orders

I. Authorization. Many chief district court judges authorize some or all magistrates to grant ex parte orders. This authority is established under G.S. 50B-2(c1) and takes effect when “the district court is not in session and a district court judge is not and will not be available for four or more hours.” This option is designed to enhance a plaintiff’s access to the court when seeking emergency relief.

The chief district court judge weighs many factors when deciding to delegate the authority for magistrates to hear ex parte hearings including: how frequently the