UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT of NEW HAMPSHIRE Thomas Jackson Miller V. Civil No. 16-Cv-143-JL Opinion No. 2018 DNH
[…] After timely filing this lawsuit,5 Miller filed an Amended Complaint6 asserting a single count of negligence. He alleges that Mount Sunapee failed to mark or warn skiers of the pipe, or otherwise mitigate its danger to skiers, by, for example, padding it or making it visible to skiers. In addition, Miller alleges that Mount Sunapee breached its duties to create a safe environment for guests, and to perform in-season trail maintenance work. Finally, Miller claims that Mount Sunapee is liable because it failed to comply with N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 225-A:23 (II)(b), which provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he ski area operator shall warn skiers and passengers by use of the trail board, if applicable, that snow grooming or snow making 5 Prior to filing suit, plaintiff provided Mount Sunapee with the statutorily-required notice of his claim. See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 225-A:25, IV (requiring notice of injury to ski area within 90 days of injury as condition precedent to lawsuit). 6 Doc. no. 34. 7 operations are routinely in progress on the slopes and trails serviced by each tramway.”7 III. Analysis As noted at the outset, Sunapee argues that the release printed on Miller's lift ticket – in combination with the acceptance of its terms on the backing sheet – bars his claim.