Natural Resource Coalition P.O. Box 468 • Lewistown, MT 59457 [email protected]
[…] “Fences, wells, reservoirs, structures, treatment projects and mechanical means” are defined in TGA and PRIA as constituting rangeland improvements. b. Deconstruction of range improvements is contrary to the TGA Section 315a principals that the Secretaries of the Interior and Agriculture protect and improve CVG districts: “shall make provision for the protection, administration, regulation, and improvement of such grazing districts as may be created under the authority of section 315 of this title...” c. Removal and deconstruction of fencing inhibits seasonal rotation, negates opportunities for land rest, and transitions CVG districts to singular, dominant wildlife-only land use. d.