Natural Resource Coalition P.O. Box 468 • Lewistown, MT 59457 [email protected]
[…] Section 3 of the Federal Power Act of June 1920 (FPA) defines reservations as “lands and interests in lands owned by the United States, and withdrawn, reserved, or withheld from private appropriation and disposal under the public land laws.” The FPA definition of “reservations,” recognized through supreme court case law,50,51 distinguishes only national monuments, national parks, and public lands from those lands withdrawn and reserved for a specific use:

46 43 USC § 1902(a). 47 43 USC § 315c Fences, wells reservoirs and other improvements; construction; partition fences. 48 43 USC § 1902(f). Definitions. TGA section 315i. Disposition of moneys received; availability for improvements. 49 43 USC § 1702(k)(2) “describe the type, location, ownership, and general specifications for the range improvements to be installed and maintained on the lands to meet the livestock grazing and other objectives of land management.” 50 Escondido Mut. Water v. La Jolla Band of Mission Indians, 466 U.S. 765 (1984) 51 FPC v. Tuscarora Indian Nation, 362 U.S. 99, 111 (1960)

14