Journal of Civil Law Studies
[…] 5. Id. at 1063. 6. Id. at 1064. 7. LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 1978 (2019) (“A contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person called a third party beneficiary. Once the third party has manifested his intention to avail himself of the benefit, the parties may not dissolve the contract by mutual consent without the beneficiary’s agreement.”). 8. J. Denson Smith, Third Party Beneficiaries in Louisiana: The Stipulation Pour Autrui, 11 TUL. L. REV. 18 (1936). 9. Andrepont v. Acadia Drilling Co., 255 La. 347, 358 (1969). 10. Joseph v. Hospital Service Dist. No. 2 of St. Mary, 939 So. 2d 1206 (La. 2006).