No. 404a
[…] C Peter Baker (Conservative, South Norfolk) was expelled on 16 December 1954, after being sentenced to seven years' imprisonment for forgery. In this instance, the motion for expulsion need not have been moved: under the provisions then still in force of the Forfeiture Act 1870, he would have been automatically disqualified. These provisions were amended by the Criminal Law Act 1967.294

4.11 United States Congress

4.11.1 Section 5 of Article 1 of the United States Constitution provides, among other things, that:

Each House may determine the rules of its proceedings, punish its members for disorderly behavior, and with the concurrence of two thirds, expel a member.

4.11.2 The power to discipline has been used sparingly by the Congress.