University of Arkansas ∙ System Division of Agriculture [email protected] ∙ (479) 575-7646
[…] 41. OKLA. STAT. tit. 63, § 1057 (1981). 42. OKLA. STAT. tit. 63, § 1057 (1981) states in part: "The Chief or other gov­ erning head of an Indian tribe, band, or nation is hereby authorized to exercise all appointing and other powers with respect to an Indian housing authority that are vested by this act in the mayor of a city relating to a city housing authority." See also Ware v. Richardson, 347 F. Supp. 344 (W.D. Okla. 1972). 43. See Nelson & Whitman, supra note 6, at 562-65. 44. OKLA. STAT. tit. 46, §§ 40-49 (Supp. 1989).