UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] (Sep. 21, 1999). 20 N.Y. Pub. Serv. Law § 65(1). 21 N.Y. Pub. Serv. Law § 5(2). See Consol. Edison Co. of N.Y. v Pub. Serv. Comm’n of State of N.Y., 47 N.Y.2d 94 (1979) reversed on other grounds (describing the broad delegation of authority to the Commission and the Legislature’s unqualified recognition of the importance of environmental stewardship and resource conservation in amending the N.Y. Pub. Serv. Law to include § 5). 22 N.Y. Pub. Serv. Law § 66(2) (The Commission also has authority under this section to “order reasonable improvements and extensions of the works, wires, poles, lines, conduits, ducts and other reasonable devices, apparatus and property of…electric corporations and municipalities.”).

13

The FPA generally reserves resource adequacy matters to states by expressly reserving

the right for states to exercise jurisdiction “over facilities used for the generation of electric