Public Version
[…] Id. at 44; see Roadway Exp., Inc., 447 U.S. at 764 (“Because inherent powers are shielded from direct democratic controls, they must be exercised with restraint and

5 Public Version sanctions, gives me the authority to impose sanctions for a party’s failure to make or cooperate in discovery. See 19 C.F.R. § 210.33. Rule 210.33 incorporates FRCP 37(b) to the extent it permits me to issue “any other non-monetary sanction available under Rule 37(b) of the Federal

Rules of Civil Procedure.” Rule 210.33 reads as follows.

§210.33 Failure to make or cooperate in discovery; sanctions.

(a) Motion for order compelling discovery. A party may apply to the administrative law judge for an order compelling discovery upon reasonable notice to other parties and all persons affected thereby.