University of the Pacific Scholarly Commons
[…] See John G. Sprankling, The Antiwilderness Bias in American Property Law, 63 U. CHI. L. REV. 519, 562 (1996). Although applicable only to certain feder- ally owned lands, the definition in the Wilderness Act is also helpful by analogy: “an area of undeveloped . . . land retaining its primeval character and influence . . . which . . . generally appears to have been affected primarily by the forces of nature, with the imprint of man’s work substan- tially unnoticeable.” 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c). 299. See generally FRANK P. GRAD, TREATISE ON ENVIRONMENTAL LAW (2006); LINDA A. MALONE, ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATION OF LAND USE (2006). 300. For example, the U.S. Congress adopted the Wilderness Act “to secure for the American people of present and future generations the benefits of an enduring resource of wilderness.” 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a). In this context, wilderness is seen as a “resource” for human use.