LPA GUIDELINES MANUAL FOR FEDERAL-AID PROJECTS (Version 1.00)
[…] 14-8 Project Closeout - Chapter 14 May, 2009

14.9 Project Maintenance Title 23 USC 101(a)(14) defines maintenance as, "...the preservation of the entire highway or roadway, including surface, shoulders, roadsides, structures, and such traffic-control devices as are necessary for safe and efficient utilization of the highway or roadway." Title 23 USC further requires NDOR to maintain each project constructed with Federal-aid until such time that it no longer constitutes a part of the Federal-aid system. NDOR delegates such maintenance activities to the LPA in the LPA/NDOR Project Program Agreement.