STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] In the instant case, Staff asserts, any presumption that traffic is roughly balanced has been fully and unequivocally rebutted. Staff believes the overwhelming weight of evidence shows that traffic is not remotely in balance. Accordingly, Staff argues, this issue should be decided in AT&T Illinois’ favor. It should not, however, be decided based upon the notion that the Commission has enunciated an evidentiary presumption against bill-and-keep. (Staff RB at 13)

6. Exceptions and Replies

In its BOE, Big River argues, for the first time, that AT&T Illinois should be “required [by Section 13-801(b)(2) of the Act] to utilize the bill-and-keep arrangement in Missouri between Big River and AT&T Missouri.” (Big River BOE at 3-4) That Section provides, “An incumbent local exchange carrier shall make available to any requesting telecommunications carrier, to the extent technically feasible, those services, facilities, or interconnection agreements or arrangements that the incumbent local exchange carrier or any of its incumbent local exchange subsidiaries or affiliates offers in another state under the terms and conditions, but not the stated rates, negotiated pursuant to Section 252 of the federal Telecommunications Act of 1996.”

In their RBOEs, AT&T Illinois and Staff contend that this new position advanced for the first time in Big River’s BOE should be rejected as untimely. (ATT RBOE at 2; Staff RBOE at 4) The Commission agrees that in the context of an arbitration proceeding, this new position was not raised in a timely manner, and Big River offers no explanation for waiting until its BOE to present it.

AT&T Illinois and Staff further argue that Section 13-801(b)(2) is inapplicable to AT&T Illinois. Section 13-801(a) provides, in part, “A telecommunications carrier not subject to regulation under an alternative regulation plan pursuant to Section 13‑506.1 of this Act shall not be subject to the provisions of this Section, to the extent that this

16 11-0083

Section imposes requirements or obligations upon the telecommunications carrier that exceed or are more stringent than those obligations imposed by Section 251 of the federal Telecommunications Act of 1996 and regulations promulgated thereunder.” (emphasis added)