JOLSON – FINAL
[…] Fifty percent of the receipts are paid to the “copyright owner of the exclusive right under section 106(6).”81 Forty-five percent goes “to the recording artist or artist featured on such sound recording.”82 The remaining five percent must be distributed to “nonfeatured [sic] musicians” and “nonfeatured [sic] vocalists” who performed on a given recording.83 When licenses are obtained outside of the statutory Section 114 licensing process, the DPRA only specifies that featured and non-featured recording artists “shall be entitled to receive payments from the copyright owner of the sound recording in accordance with the terms of the artist’s contract.”84 As such, the use of the statutory license guarantees a level of transparency in the payment of performance royalties.