American Bar Association Business Law Section Committee on Derivatives and Futures Law
[…] Thus, the backgrounder stresses that the CFTC was not “approving” the contracts and says it had limited ability to require the exchanges “to make changes to their contracts.”

It is true that Section 5c(c) of the Commodity Exchange Act only explicitly enables the CFTC to review new rules and not new contracts. Nonetheless, the CFTC’s regulation setting forth the procedure for listing products by certification, 17 C.F.R. § 40.2, provides the CFTC with the authority to stay the listing of a new contract “during the pendency of a petition to alter or amend the contract terms and conditions pursuant to Section 8a(7) of the Act.”78 Section 8a(7) authorizes the CFTC to alter or supplement the rules of an exchange, if after requesting the exchange to amend its rules and after a hearing it determines that the exchange has not made the requested amendment, so long as the amendments “are necessary or appropriate for the