IN THE DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF WISCONSIN
[…] Counsel to represent the Class;

b. An Order granting Blaise & Nitschke, P.C. and *Khalaf & Abuzir, LLC as class

counsel;

c. A temporary, preliminary and/or permanent injunction against the Defendants, and all

those acting in concert, prohibiting enforcement of the laws as written and instead

applying the provision as follows:

i. Issuing a Temporary Restraining Order directing that Section 2101 of the

CARES Act be applied as follows:

“(a) In General.—Subchapter B of chapter 65 of subtitle F of the Internal

Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by inserting after section 6427 the

following new section:

SEC. 6428. 2020 RECOVERY REBATES FOR INDIVIDUALS

[. . .]

“(h) Identification Number Requirement.—

26

Case 2:20-cv-00704-JPS Filed 05/08/20 Page 26 of 30 Document 1 “(1) IN GENERAL.—No credit shall be allowed under subsection (a) to an

eligible individual who does not include on the return of tax for the taxable

year—

“(A) such individual’s valid identification number,

“(B) in the case of a joint return, the valid identification number of such

individual’s spouse for at least one of the filing spouses, and

“(C) in the case of any qualifying child taken into account under subsection