Fordham Law Review
[…] IV 1980). 140. Pub. L. No. 94-553, 90 Stat. 2541 (1976) (codified as amended at 17 U.S.C. §§ 101-810 (Supp. IV 1980)). 141. U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 8. 142. House Report, supra note 39, at 61, reprinted in 1976 U.S. Code Cong. & Ad. News at 5674; see Commissioner v. Wodehouse, 337 U.S. 369, 417 n. 13 (1949) 312 FORDHAM LAW REVIEW [Vol. 51

motion picture the exclusive right, among others, to distribute copies and to perform the work publicly.1 43 A copyright is granted by Con- gress and cannot be vitiated by the states.144 Motion picture licensing 45 acts are invalid if they are either explicitly or implicitly preempted by the Copyright Act.

A. Explicit Preemption Section 301 of the Copyright Act preempts only those "legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by section 106." 146 It expressly leaves untouched the validity of those "rights or remedies under the common law or statutes of any State with respect to ... activities violating legal or equitable rights that are not equivalent to

(Frankfurter, J., dissenting) (quoting Rohmer v.