HOUSE COMMITTEE ON URBAN AFFAIRS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES INTERIM REPORT 2004
[…] TDHCA’s ill judgment has worked to undermine the lawful oversight efforts of the legislature to restore fiscal integrity to the tax credit program while at the same time diminishing the value of local community input about the program.

FINDINGS 17

Finding 2.1- The 1-mile/1-year rule has had a positive effect on reversing the trend of warehousing low-income housing tax credit developments. In addition, two sections in S.B. 264 are potentially contradictory and could work to question the validity of future low-income housing tax credit development locations.

Section 2306.6711(f) of the Government Code was added by S.B. 264 to prevent the continued warehousing of low-income housing tax credit developments.

"Section 23. Section 2306.6711, Government Code, is amended by amending Subsection (b) and adding Subsection (f) to read as follows:

(f) The board may allocate housing tax credits to more than one development in a single community, as defined by department rule, in the same calendar year only if the developments are or will be located more than one linear mile apart. This subsection applies only to communities contained within counties with populations exceeding one million.

After taking testimony on this new provision, the Committee has determined that this is an extremely useful tool, that the positive results from this provision has yet to fully transpire, and that the Department should continue to rigorously enforce this statute.