BIKEWAYDESIGNANDMANAGEMENTGUIDE
[…] Perhaps most daunting for a claimant, and most favorable to public entities, is the immunity afforded by Section 831.4. The various aspects of this Section are described below.

i. Government Code §831.4 - Recreational Trail Immunity

A public entity has absolute statutory immunity from liability for injuries sustained by users of paved or unpaved public recreational trails, which arguably include all bikeways. The immunity set forth in Section 831.4 provides:

"A public entity... is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of: (a) Any unpaved road which provides access to... riding, including all types of vehicular riding... (b) Any trail used for the above purposes. (c) Any paved trail, walkway, path or sidewalk on an easement of way... granted to a public entity, which... provide access to any unimproved property..."