BIKEWAYDESIGNANDMANAGEMENTGUIDE
[…] Moreover, the Court opined that a Class I Bikeway had already been defined as a "trail" for the purposes of Section 831.4 immunity by Carroll, supra. The Court in Carroll also concluded that Section 831.4(b) applies to "any trail," paved or unpaved. The Farnham Court agreed with the holding in Carroll and concluded that trail immunity applied to the Sepulveda Basin Bikeway, resulting in City's immunity from liability for Farnham's claims.

Of particular note, the Farnham Court in a footnote to the opinion quoted Streets and Highways Code Section 890.4, which provides: "As used in this article, 'bikeway' means all facilities that provide primarily for bicycle travel. For purposes of this article, bikeways shall be categorized as follows... Class I... Class II..., and Class III." It agreed with Armenio and Carroll which held that "... a bicycle path (or bikeway) qualifies as a trail" under subdivision (b) of Section 831.4.