T OBACCO
[…] W up to four hours of community service, or both. year period. Any person other than a licensee who The court may also require participation in a commits an offense may be fined $50 for the first smoking cessation program. violation and $100 for any subsequent violation. It is a defense to a prosecution under this section WASH. REV. CODE § 70.155.080 (2002). that the person making a sale reasonably relied on any of the officially issued identification specified Placement of Tobacco Products in RCW 70.155.090(1). None WASH. REV. CODE §§ 26.28.080 (1994) & 70.155.005 et seq. (1993). Internet Sales It is unlawful for a person who mails, ships, or oth- Photo ID erwise delivers cigarettes in connection with a “de- Where there may be a question of a person’s right livery sale” to fail to obtain in writing verification to purchase or obtain tobacco products by reason of the receiver’s address and that the receiver of of age, the retailer, sampler, or agent thereof, shall the cigarettes is not a minor; fail to either verify the require the purchaser to