U.S. Department of Justice
[…] Article 36 specifically requires a host country to advise "without delay" a foreign national of his option to have his consulate notified of his arrest or detention within that country.

b. Is there a protocol in place for the advice of such consular rights?

Response:

28 C.F.R. § 50.5, Notification of Consular Officers upon the arrest offoreign national, establishes the Department of Justice procedures for consular notification. Section 50.5(a) provides as follows:

(l) In every case in which a foreign national is arrested the arresting officer shall inform the foreign national that his consul will be advised of his arrest unless he docs not wish such notification to be given. If the foreign national does not wish to have his consul notified, the arresting officer shall also inform him that in the event there is a treaty in force between the United States and his country which requires such notification, his consul must be notified regardless of his wishes and, if such is the case, he will be advised of such notification by the U.S. Attorney.

(2) In all cases (including those where the foreign national has stated that he docs not wish his consul to be notified) the local office of the Federal Bureau oflnvestigation or the local Marshal's office, as the case may be, shaH inform the nearest U.S. Attorney of the arrest and of the arrested person's wishes regarding consular notification.

47

VerDate Nov 24 2008 09:14 Feb 03, 2011 Jkt 063323 PO 00000 Frm 00106 Fmt 6633 Sfmt 6633 S:\GPO\HEARINGS\63323.TXT SJUD1 PsN: CMORC 63323.048 103

c. Was Umar Farouk Abdulmutallab advised of his consular rights at any time after he was arrested in Detroit?