U.S. Department of Justice
[…] At the hearing, I asked you whether the administration supports adding such a provision to the criminal code. You said that you were unfamiliar with the provision, but you agreed to assess it and provide me with a written response.

Please provide a written response explaining whether the Department of Justice supports criminalizing "cruel, inhuman, and degrading" interrogations.

Response:

Section 1003 ofthe Detainee Treatment Act (DTA) of2005, 42 U.S.C. § 2000dd, provides that "[n)o individual in the custody or under the physical control of the United States Government, regardless of nationality or physical location, shall be subject to cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment." Consistent with the DTA, the Convention Against Torture, and Common Article 3 of the Geneva Conventions, Executive Order 13,491 also prohibits "cruel treatment" and "humiliating and degrading treatment" of individuals detained in any armed cont1ict, when such individuals are in the custody or