noyes 00 fmt autoF2 1/9/14 9:11 AM Page iii
[…] In the early 1970s, same- sex couples applied for marriage licenses from county clerks in several different California counties. These applications were denied. In response to these applications, the Legislature amended the relevant statutory language— at the specific request of the County Clerks’ Association of California— to specify that civil marriage must be “between a man and a woman.” In 1992, California adopted the Family Code and in- cluded language in Family Code section 300 that reiterated this position: “Marriage is a personal relation arising out of a contract between a man and a woman, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary.” —————

Proposition 22: The Statutory Initiative