Strasbourg, 9 October 2017 CDL-AD(2017)022
[…] The Board of Regents of the NY State Education Department has been chartering universities outside the US since the 19th century, apparently as a means of permitting foreign nationals to access US-style higher education ‘to New York standards’, through overseas-based institutions (its power to do so was confirmed by the State Attorney-General in 1925), and so is allowed by the Education Law to issue a licence to non-resident institutions (Education Consolidated laws, Article 1 Section 210: “The Regents may register domestic and foreign institutions in terms of New York standards, and fix the value of degrees, diplomas and certificates issued by institutions of other states or countries and presented for entrance to schools, colleges and the professions in this State”). 9 CDL-AD(2017)022

27. The CEU offers postgraduate (Master's and doctoral) programs in social sciences, humanities, law, management and public policy.