Portland State University PDXScholar
[…] 243.672 (1) (a ) (b) (c) (e) and (i).

Sheriff Hockema argued that appointed deputy sheriffs seIVed at the pleasure of

74 OSEA v. Lincoln County and Sheriff Everett Hockema, 3 PECBA 1650 (1977), afl'd 49 Or App 349 (1980). 59 the sheriff under ORS 204.635, and that because they were appointed deputies, as sheriff he had absolute authority to fire them at will. Hockema also argued that any attempt at limitation of the sheriff's ability to terminate these deputies by application of the PECBA was in conflict with ORS 204.635, and that because of the terms of

204.635, bargaining on the issue of termination was not required. ORS 204.635 states in part:

(1) A sheriff's deputies shall be appointed by him in writing and continue during

his pleasure .... (3) A deputy has the power to perform any act or duty that his

principal has, and a person specifically appointed to do a particular act

authorized. The principal is responsible for the conduct of such deputy or person

specially appointed except as provided in subsection (4) of this section ....

ERB found that Sheriff Hockema's actions had violated all of the above sections of