From the NYSBA Book Store > NEW! Counseling Content Providers in the Digital Age A Handbook for Lawyers
[…] Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 206 F.2d 250 (1953).

Fortunately, for some, but not all, estates, the buyer’s 12. JUDITH BRESLER AND RALPH E. LERNER, ART LAW: THE GUIDE FOR premium, after the art works have been valued at ham- COLLECTORS, INVESTORS, DEALERS, AND ARTIST 1542 (P.L.I. Vol. 3 mer price plus buyer’s premium, are actually deductible 2005). as an administrative expense.34 What qualifi es as a de- 13. Id. ductible administrative expense for federal estate tax pur- 14. 26 C.F.R. § 20.2031-1(b) goes on to state: “[N]or is the fair market poses, however, is unclear.35 It does however, boil down value of an item of property to be determined by the sales price to whether the sale was necessary to “pay the decedent’s of the item in a market other than that in which such item is most commonly sold to the public; taking into account the location debts, expenses of administration, or taxes; to preserve of the item wherever appropriate. Thus, in the case of an item the estate; or to effect distribution.”36 While from an estate of property includable in the decedent’s gross estate, which is administrative point of view (for some estates) this takes generally obtained by the public in the retail market, the fair care of the problem of buyer’s premium.