DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] Question 6. Several complaints regarding the disproportionate representationof minorities mandate suggested that this mandate isonerous because it requires that the percentage of incarcerated juveniles must equal the number of juvenilesin the general state populationsort of a prison quota. Specifically,some of the witnesses went so far as to suggest that they are "in violation" of the act if there isan imbal- ance. In fact, the mandate (42 U.S.C. 5633(A)(23)) only requires that Statessubmit plans for implementing the act that "address efforts to reduce the proportionof juve- niles detained or confined in secure detention facilities,secure correctional facilities, jails, and lockups who are members of minoritygroups if such proportion exceeds the proportion such groups represent in general population." From my reading of this, States are only required to include provisionin their State plans that "address efforts" to fight over representationthereis no require- ment that they actually achieve equal representation,or anything close to it. Do you read this differently?