FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] The Government argues that the district court erred by imposing a higher standard than that set forth in Hawai‘i I by objecting to the President’s stated reasons for the ban, by identifying internal inconsistencies, and by requiring verifiable evidence. We need not address the Government’s argument because, as discussed above, the Proclamation has failed to make the critical finding that §

1182(f) requires. We therefore hold that Plaintiffs have shown a likelihood of success on the merits of their § 1182(f) claim that the President has failed to make an adequate finding of detriment.

3. Section 1185(a)

In addition to relying on § 1182(f), the Proclamation also grounds its authority in 8 U.S.C. § 1185(a), which states:

Unless otherwise ordered by the President, it shall be unlawful [] for any alien to depart from or enter or attempt to depart from or enter the United States except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may prescribe.

8 U.S.C. § 1185(a)(1).

51 The Government does not argue that § 1185(a) provides an independent basis to suspend entry.