FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] Before: Michael Daly Hawkins, Ronald M. Gould, and Richard A. Paez, Circuit Judges.

PER CURIAM:

For the third time, we are called upon to assess the legality of the President’s efforts to bar over 150 million nationals of six Muslim-majority countries from entering the United States or being issued immigrant visas that they would ordinarily be qualified to receive. To do so, we must consider the statutory and constitutional limits of the President’s power to curtail entry of foreign nationals in this appeal of the district court’s order preliminarily enjoining portions of § 2 of

Proclamation 9645 entitled “Enhancing Vetting Capabilities and Processes for

Detecting Attempted Entry Into the United States by Terrorists or Other Public-

Safety Threats” (the “Proclamation”).

The Proclamation, like its predecessor executive orders, relies on the premise that the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”) vested the President with broad powers to regulate the entry of aliens. Those powers, however, are not without limit.