Introduction to Fraud Instructions
[…] See also Instruction 2.09 Deliberate Ignorance.

In paragraph (2)(D), for the definition of “knowingly and willfully,” neither the Supreme Court nor the Sixth Circuit has discussed that phrase in the context of health care fraud. In the absence of specific authority, the Committee relied on the definition of “knowingly” approved for the crime of fraud under § 1005 in United States v. McGuire, 744 F.2d 1197, 1201 (6th Cir. 1984). It is clear that the term willfully in the health care fraud statute does not require knowledge of this law. See § 1347(b) (“[w]ith respect to violations of this section, a person need not have actual knowledge of this section or specific intent to commit a violation of this section.”). The instruction adopts the same definition of “knowingly and willfully” as the instructions in Chapter 14 False Statements to the United States Government. The statute for those instructions, § 1001, uses the same phrase, “knowingly and willfully.”