Introduction to Fraud Instructions
[…] In Loughrin, the Court states repeatedly that § 1344(2) requires no “intent to defraud a bank.” See, e.g., 134 S. Ct. at 2387 (stating “The question presented is whether the Government must prove that a defendant charged with violating that provision intended to defraud a bank.”); see also id. at 2388 and 2389. While Loughrin makes clear that the defendant need not intend to defraud a bank, whether the defendant must nonetheless intend to defraud someone is uncertain. The Loughrin Court also states:

We begin with common ground. All parties agree, as do we and the Courts of Appeals, that § 1344(2) requires that a defendant “knowingly execute[ ], or attempt[ ] to execute, a scheme or artifice” with at least two elements. First, the clause requires that the defendant intend “to obtain any of the moneys ... or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution.” (We refer to that element, more briefly, as intent “to obtain bank property.”)

Loughrin, 134 S. Ct. at 2388-2389 (citations omitted).