Draft for Panel Reports s2
[…] Ann. Laws, the United States restricts market access to part of a scheduled sector, namely, the acceptance of wagers or bets. i.395 Since the United States has inscribed "None" in the market access column under sub-sector 10.D, it cannot maintain limitations referred to in Article XVI:2. As § 17A of chapter 271 of Mass. Ann. Laws contains limitations that fall within the scope of Article XVI:2(a) and Article XVI:2(c), the United States is according less favourable treatment than that provided for in its Schedule contrary to Article XVI:1 and Article XVI:2. Therefore, we conclude that § 17A of chapter 271 of Mass. Ann. Laws is inconsistent with Article XVI:1 and Article XVI:2.

Minnesota i.396 Section 609.755(1) of Minn. Stat. Ann. provides that:

"Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a misdemeanor: WT/DS285/R Page 221

(1) makes a bet;

(2) sells or transfers a chance to participate in a lottery;

(3) disseminates information about a lottery, except a lottery conducted by an adjoining state, with intent to encourage participation therein;

(4) permits a structure or location owned or occupied by the actor or under the actor's control to be used as a gambling place; or

(5) except where authorized by statute, possesses a gambling device.

Clause (5) does not prohibit possession of a gambling device in a person's dwelling for amusement purposes in a manner that does not afford players an opportunity to obtain anything of value."

Section 609.75, Subdivisions 2 – 3 of Minn. Stat. Ann., contains definitions of what are and what are not "bets" for the purposes of § 609.755(1) of Minn. Stat. Ann. The text of section 609.755(1), Subdivisions 2 – 3 of Minn. Stat.