Draft for Panel Reports s2
[…] Art. 4, Sec. VII and § 2A:40-1 of N.J. Code contain limitations that fall within the scope of Article XVI:2(a) and/or Article XVI:2(c). In particular, we are not convinced that those sections are directed at "service suppliers" for the purposes of Article XVI:2(a) or to "service operations" and "service output" for the purposes of Article XVI:2(c). Accordingly, we find that Antigua has not provided a prima facie demonstration that paragraph 2 of N.J. Const. Art. 4, Sec. VII and § 2A:40-1 of N.J. Code are inconsistent with Article XVI:1 and Article XVI:2.

New York i.403 The text of § 9 of Art. I of N.Y. Const. provides as follows:

"1. No law shall be passed abridging the rights of the people peaceably to assemble and to petition the government, or any department thereof; nor shall any divorce be granted otherwise than by due judicial proceedings; except as hereinafter provided, no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, bookmaking, or any other kind of gambling, except lotteries operated by the state and the sale of lottery tickets in connection therewith as may be authorized and prescribed by the legislature, the net proceeds of which shall be applied exclusively to or in aid or support of education in this state as the legislature may prescribe, and except pari-mutuel betting on horse races as may be prescribed by the legislature and from which the state shall derive a reasonable revenue for the support of government, shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state; and the legislature shall pass appropriate laws to prevent offenses against any of the provisions of this section. [.... a list of lawful activities when authorized is listed]."863 i.404 The text of § 5-401 of the N.Y. Gen. Oblig. L. provides as follows: