2007-2008 Bill 1238: Board of Accountancy - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] that 26 the communication was made with malice. 27 (B) Nothing in this article may be construed as prohibiting the 28 respondent or the respondent’s legal counsel from exercising the 29 respondent’s constitutional right of due process under the law or as 30 prohibiting the respondent from normal access to the charges and 31 evidence filed against the respondent as part of due process under 32 the law. 33 (C) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a final order 34 of the board disciplining a licensee or revoking the registration of a 35 firm is public information.” 36 37 SECTION 6. Article 1, Chapter 2, Title 40 of the 1976 Code is 38 amended by adding: 39 40 “Section 40-2-205. A person who practices or offers to practice 41 a regulated profession or occupation in this State in violation of 42 this article or who knowingly submits false information for the 43 purpose of obtaining a license is guilty of a misdemeanor and,

1 [1238] 8 1 upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than one year or 2 fined not more than fifty thousand dollars.” 3 4 SECTION 7. Article 1, Chapter 2, Title 40 of the 1976 Code is 5 amended by adding: 6 7 “Section 40-2-515. An accounting practitioner or firm of 8 accounting practitioners is permitted to associate his or the firm’s 9 name with compiled financial statements as defined by 10 Professional